Welcome to Orienteering in South Australia

Orienteering: An Adventure Based Navigation Sport

 Orienteering in South Australian is managed by Orienteering SA. Orienteering is a sport in which participants navigate to complete a course using a map & compass.   READ or  SUBSCRIBE to ENEWS.

New to Orienteering? Click here for more information.

OSA Presentation Night - this Friday evening 21st Nov at 6:30 PM at Athelstone Community Hall

Twilight Summer Series starts Friday November 28th, at Colonel Light Gardens Primary School! 

Entries are now open for the Easter 3 Day Carnival (3rd - 6th April 2015) together with the MTBO & Foot O Score in Mt Crawford Forest (Sat 11th April Entries close 31st March 2015)  and Badge event at Pewsey Vale (Sun 12th April Entries close 13th March 2015) on the following weekend. Save lots on Easter 3 day fees and get your early bird entry in by 31st Dec 2014. Please read the entry instructions before going to Eventor. 


 

 
   
   

Orienteering SA Presentation Night

Saturday, 22 November 2014

The OSA Presentation Night was held with a community dinner at the Athelstone Community Hall.  After the social dinner, annual presentations were made.

OSA Participation Badges to Juniors 14 and Under

YA – Reni Afnan, Ana Penck, Ethan Penck
TJ – Zoe Carter, Toby Cazzolatto, Erica Norman
OH – Finn Fogarty, Leith Soden
TT – Talari Francis, Abigail George, Joanna George, Max Grivell
WA – Jessica Jarvis
LI – Portia Clem, Philip Clem, Sebastian Clem
SB – Sequioa Munday, Zali Munday, Will Sheasby
TE- Isabelle Luders, Ncholas Tremblay, Oscar Bertei

Southern Arrows

Both senior teams finished 4th, with Simon Uppill the best individual winning the Senior Mens.  Bridget Anderson was 6th in Senior Womens.  In  juniors we are often not able to fill full teams at interstate events.  Hopefully with 4 NOL races in SA in 2015 as part of the Australian Three Day events, the juniors will improve on this year’s results.

For the full year standings see this link - http://www.orienteering.asn.au/get-involved/national-league/point-score/ 

OY awards were presented by Regina Rueter who calculated the overall results – for the winners see our results page - http://sa.orienteering.asn.au/results/2014Results/

The Sue Millard Trophy for the most improved juniors were awarded to Angus Haines and Emily Sorenson, mainly due to very consistent performances at the Australian Championships carnival  in WA in October.


Simon Uppill - schools team coach presents the
award to Angus Haines

The John Hall Service Award was award to Peter Mayer.  Peter is a long term member of the Yalanga Club and has contributed in many ways to the club and also to OSA being President for 4 years.

See some more photos  (by Peter Mayer)


Jennie Bourne presents the John Hall Service Award to Peter Mayer

 
   
   
Recent News
Orienteering SA Presentation Night Saturday, 22 November 2014 The OSA Presentation Night was held Friday 21st November
Australian Three Days 2015 - Entries Open Wednesday, 22 October 2014 The Australian Three Days are to be held in SA at Easter next year. Entries are now open.
Australian Championships WA Friday, 3 October 2014 The various Australian Championship disciplines and the Australian Schools Championships are being held in WA this week
SA Middle and Long Championships Wednesday, 17 September 2014
SA Club Relays at Moon Rocks Sunday, 24 August 2014
SA Schools Championships Monday, 4 August 2014 The SA Schools Championships were held on Aug 4th at Belair National Park
Report on EPC & OY at Salt Creek Monday, 21 July 2014
World Orienteering Championships Report Monday, 14 July 2014
Flinders Ranges - Event Report Tuesday, 10 June 2014
Para Wirra Badge Event Sunday, 18 May 2014 A long distance format badge event was held at Para Wirra NP today.