Welcome to Orienteering in South Australia

Orienteering: An Adventure Based Navigation Sport

Orienteering in South Australian is managed by Orienteering SA. Orienteering is a sport in which participants navigate to complete a course using a map & compass.   READ or  SUBSCRIBE to ENEWS.

Click here to use our Mobile/Tablet Version

New to Orienteering? Click here for more information.

Want to become a member and find out more about our clubs - information is here 

Entry is now closed for the Flinders Carnival on the Anzac Weekend 23-25th April. This incorporates the SA Middle Distance Championships (NOL Event 9), SA Long Distance Championships (NOL Event 10 Elite Ultra Long WRE) and a Middle Distance Event.  Results for Day One, Two & Three now available

First event in the City to the Bush Urban Series to be held at Belair National Park on Sun 1st May. Courses to suit all. Download Series Flyer: City To The Bush Urban Series 2016.pdf

MTBO 3 Hour Score Event in Blackwood/Belair area on Sat 14th May (Please note date different to printed programme)

Entries now open for the SA Schools Championships to be held at Woodhouse on Mon 1st Aug. Entries close on Mon 1st Aug.


 


 
   
   

NOL and SA Championships in the Flinders Ranges

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

The 2 SA Championship events doubled as National League events with the second event the annual Ultra Long event sponsored by Wildfire Sports of Queensland.

The events attracted a number of interstate orienteers, elites and other age classes, keen to try orienteering in the outback terrain of the Flinders Ranges as well as enjoy the magnificent scenery.

The weekend commenced with Tintookies Orienteers presenting the SA Middle Distance Championships on northern Manawarra on Saturday afternoon.  This was a very late location change because the Department of Water, Environment and Natural Resources did not process the event application for the use of land in the Ikara-Flinders Ranges National Park in a timely manner.  Many thanks to Bob Smith and Gil Hollamby for creating a completely new set of courses in a few days in order for the event to proceed.  This necessitated a review of the courses in the field during the week, and emailing the course details back to Adelaide for map printing at Snap Hilton.

Results of this event are here.

 
Craig Colwell and Fern Hillyard at the last control

The courses all provided fast running in the subtle spur gully terrain, with areas of thicker native callitris pines slowing competitors at times.  The short time frame to prepare for the event led to one control misplaced to an adjacent gully, however most competitors only lost a small amount of time as a result.

On Sunday the action moved to Prelina – Manawarra for the SA Long Championships and Wildfire Sports Ultra Long presented by Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering Club, with a start near Pugilist Hill.  A walk of about 1 km from the car parking enabled a new assembly area to be used with start and finish in close proximity.  The elite courses were ultra long with the following lengths:

M21E – 28.2 km – winner was Leon Keely in 151:36 just over the planned winning time of 150 mins.  Local orienteer and member of the Southern Arrows Simon Uppill was second.  Kerrin Rattray and John Nieuwenhoven also completed this challenging course for the Southern Arrows.

W21E – 18.3 km – winner was Belinda Lawford in 121:52 min, a few minutes over the 110 min winning time.  Natasha Key led until the later part of the course, where some errors gave the lead to Belinda.  Vanessa Round, Bridget Anderson and Olivia Sprod represented SA in this class.

M20 E – winner was Matt Doyle in 106:47, just under the 110 min winning time.  Three Junior Arrows ran in this class, Will Kennedy, Angus Haines (still an M16 so running in a higher age class) and Nicholas Congedi.

W20E – winner was Lanita Steer in 82:17, somewhat under the expected winning time of 95 min as their course did not include some of the physically tougher terrain used on the longer courses, so their running rate was faster than anticipated.

Each course had a mass start of 3 loops with competitors passing back through the start area to collect the map for the next loop.  Each loop contained some splitting with a butterfly section near the end of the 3rd loop, requiring concentration to be maintained to end. The following files shows all the loops and splitting for elite courses (only one version of the butterfly loop is shown on the final leg).

 
The map change area prior to the elite Mass Starts

 M21E courses.pdf
W21E Courses.pdf
M20E Courses.pdf
W20E Courses.pdf

Route map for two competitors who complete the score event: ScoreMapRoutes.pdf


All the results for the elite courses as well as the SA Long Distance Championships are here.

Thanks to all who presented this event from OH incluing course planner Robin Uppill and controller Jenny Casanova. 

 
Some of the challenging legs on C6 - M45A

Monday’s event was planned by the Saltbush Club from Whyalla using the Rawnsley Park map.  A range of courses up to 7km in length offered the SA and visiting orienteers a final opportunity to orienteer in the Flinders Ranges.  Again all results are available. Courses were planned by Adrian Watson and the event was organised by John Patterson.

More photos are available for viewing on the SA Facebook page. 

 

Also a big thanks to those who supported the clubs by working on the SI finish over the weekend, in particular Trevor Diment. 

 

 

 

 
   
   
Recent News
NOL and SA Championships in the Flinders Ranges Tuesday, 26 April 2016 The SA Middle Distance and SA Long Championships, and a middle distance event were held in the Flinders Ranges over the Anzac long weekend
South Australian Orienteers at the Australian Three Days Wednesday, 30 March 2016 The Australian Three Days were held in the ACT over Easter
Orienteering SA AGM at Shepherds Hill Sunday, 20 March 2016
SA Sprint Championships Sunday, 6 March 2016 Challenging courses were set by Steve Cooper at this event
Shift to Shorter Format Courses Presents Challenges at Adelaide Uni Monday, 8 February 2016 Friday night orienteering continues through February with the more detailed urbane maps being used, with SPORTIdent electronic timing
Orienteering in SA in 2016 Wednesday, 6 January 2016
2015 OSA Presentation Night Sunday, 29 November 2015
Vale Jennie Bourne Monday, 23 November 2015 The Orienteering Community has been shocked by the passing of our much loved Treasurer, Jennie Bourne. She passed away suddenly at home on Friday evening.
Twilight Series begins in North Adelaide Saturday, 14 November 2015
Australian Championships Carnival Monday, 5 October 2015 7 Championship events were held in the Ballarat area over the past 10 days