2017 Results

  • To view or enter courses in ROUTE GADGET for selected events click on this link  www.users.on.net/~dsg/gadget/rg2/If you carry a GPS device whilst orienteering, then on the DRAW tab select your course and name, then upload a GPX file created from your GPS device.  Alternatively select your course and name, and draw your course manually, passing through each control.  Save the course when the route reaches the Finish.

 Thanks to David George for maintaining the above links.

  • The 2017 Course Planning award for events on the program organised by the Adelaide based clubs will enable ranking of each event separately. As some events are already completed, forms to “vote” for the events before Easter will be available until 16th May.  For subsequent events, the voting form will be open for 3 weeks after each event.  The events to be included in 2017 will be all Championships, OY and forest events.  Voting is anonymous, however each person should vote only once for any event.

    • Preliminary OY Results to 26th Aug 2017 Please report any issues with Regina Rueter regina.rueter@internode.on.net Club secretaries should also notify Regina of members unable to compete due to holding an official position on the day (eg organiser, course planner, controller): OY2017forWebsite25thAug2017.pdf

>

Date

Location

Results 

15th OctClub Relays - Flinders University
Results
Splits
30th SepCobbler Creek MTBO Score
Results
17th Sept
Narrinyeri Hills - "Do it in Reverse" and Score Event
Results
WinSplits
RouteGadget
16th Sept

SA Night Championships OY#11

Voting closes on 9th Oct

Club Trophy Results: 1st TT (24), 2nd OH (15), 3rd= TJ  & WA(11), 5th YA (5)

Results
WinSplits
RouteGadget
16th Sept
MTBO 3 Hr Score Stirling & Eagle Park Note: 240 maximum points possible.
Results
3rd Sep

SA Long Championships - Paradise OY#10 & Badge Event

Voting closes on 25th Sept

Results

Splits

BadgeSplits

RouteGadget

2nd Sept

SA Middle Championships - Wonna Creek OY#9 & Badge Event

Voting closes on 25th Sept

Results
Splits
RouteGadget 

Badge Splits

27th Aug
Mt Barker Sprint events - Mt Barker and Cornerstone College

Results
Splits Mt Barker 
Splits Cornerstone 
RG Mt Barker
RG Cornerstone

26th Aug
Mt Crawford Goldfields 3 hour MTBO Score Event
Results
20th Aug

Rock Oyster OY #8

Voting closes on 11th Sept

Results

Splits by Course

RouteGadget

11th Aug

SA Schools Relay Championships

Note: Results amended due to software glitch causing error with Primary Girls class

Results

Split Times

6th Aug

Wirra Wirra OY #7

Voting closes on 28th Aug

Results

WinSplits by Course

RouteGadget

30th July
North Adelaide

Results

Winsplits by Course

RouteGadget

23rd July

Worlds End South OY #6

Voting closes on 14th Aug

Results
WinSplitsByCourse
RouteGadget

22nd July

Worlds End North

 This event was accidentally missed from the list so voting can occur up to 28th Aug


Results
WinSplits by Course
RouteGadget

9th July

Kuitpo Forest South OY #5

Voting closes on 31st July

Results

Winsplits by course

Route Gadget

25th June

South Para (Leg of Mutton)OY #4

Voting closes on 17th July

Results

Winsplits by course

Route Gadget


18th June

Para Wirra OY #3 & SST

Voting closes on 10th July

Results

Winsplits by Course

Route Gadget

28th May
Stoneyfell

stonyfellresults.pdf

24th May
World Orienteering Day: Thorndon Park Score Event

Results

Winsplits

21st May
Karinya - City to Bush Event 4

Results

Winsplits by Course
RouteGadget Courses

15th May

SA Schools Championships - Shepherd's Hill

Primary Schools Williams Shield

1st Linden Park PS 35 points

2nd Goodwood PS 33 points

3rd Hawthorndene PS 30 points

Secondary Schools Wales Shield

1st Aberfoyle Park HS 29 points

2nd Trinity College 19 points

3rd St Aloysius College 16 points

Results

Results By School

Split Times by Course

13th May
O'Halloran Hill - City to Bush Event 3 including MTBO

Results

7th May
Athelstone North - City to Bush Event 2

Results

Winsplits

30th April
Morialta - City to Bush Series Event 1Results
9th April

Kuitpo Forest North

Voting closes 16th May


Results

Winsplits

RouteGadget by Course

2nd April

Pewsey Vale OY #2

Voting closes 16th May

Results

Splits by Course

RouteGadget by Course

26th March

Belair NP

Voting closes 16th May

Results
Splits by Course
RouteGadget by course

11th March

Onkaparinga Reserve MTBO

Voting closes 16th May

Results
5th March

SA Sprint Championships: Trinity College

Voting closes 16th May

Results

Splits by Course

Badge Splits

RouteGadget by course


24th Feb
Snap Sprint Series 4 Karinya

Results

Splits
Series Results

17th Feb
Snap Sprint Series 3 - Adelaide Universities

Results

Splits

10th Feb
Snap Sprint Series 2 - Semaphore Park

Results

Splits

3rd Feb
Snap Sprint Series 1- Flinders University North

Results
Splits


Results for Scatter Series (Twilight Series)
2016_2017_Scatter.pdf
20th Jan
Twilight Series Event 8 - Marino

Results


13th Jan
Twilight Series Event 7 - AthelstoneResults
6th JanTwilight Series Event 6 - Coromandel Valley
Due to the warm evening - many participants took a "less energetic" approach to the courses.
Results