1.jpg

HOME  |  EVENTS & LOCATIONS  | RESULTS | HISTORYCOACHING TIPS | CONTACTS & ADMIN


lizardSALTBUSH ORIENTEERS HOMEPAGE

Orienteering for 44 years. 

You are visitor number:counter
lapshock

Saltbush Orienteers is based in the city of  Whyalla which is located on the eastern side of the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia. The club was first established in 1974. Most of the maps we use are in the nearby Middleback Ranges within 30-60 minutes driving time from the city. New to orienteering:  Click here for more information about orienteering.. 

Go to Events & Location to see 2020 Programme as well as combined Saltbush & Lincoln Orienteers Programme.

Please visit the Saltbush Orienteers Facebook Page 

The next event for 2020 is on the 27th September using the Whyalla East map.

The start area is at the car park across from and south west of the Foreshore Motel (see below map).

 Start times are any time between 10 am and 1 pm, but participants must return to the orienteering van by 3pm

  • Remember to have comfortable walking shoes, hat and water.
  • Fees for casual participants are: Group $10 and Individual $5
  • Coaching is available - ask at the orienteering van
  • Pre-start requirements - check the courses available (usually shown on a table or notice board), complete the entry form and give to the organiser, pay a fee if a casual participant, get your map and start your course.
  • There will be covid-19 restrictions in place, ie no water will be on the courses, physical distancing at the registration area and other areas, no key storage.
  • Contact Alan on 0403 010 569 if you have any queries.

 Whyalla East start SW of Foreshore Motel crpd

  Awards for the season

The AGM on 25th October 2019 was the occasion for the presentation of awards for the season.  Jason Munday received the Golden Flash - Male as the fastest orienteer, with Adrian Watson in second place.  Jason was also the Orienteer of the Year - Male.  Second placed was John Paterson.  The Golden Flash - Female and Orienteer of the Year - Female was Tonia Munday.  Second placed for the Golden Flash was Mel Bergmann.  Second place for Female Orienteer of the Year was Beth Stevens.   The Most Improved Orienteer was Malcolm Huggett.  The Club Person was Alan Holland. 
The committee was re-elected in the same positions as 2019 with Greg Hancock as President, and the addition of James Laurie as a general committee person.
 
 2019 jason and alan crpd
 Jason Munday (left) and Alan Holland (absent: Tonia Munday and Malcolm Huggett)
 
 
 Salt Creek EP Relays Rec Results incl distances
 
2019 EP Relays A team winners J Munday A Watson D Bergmann Pres G Hancock cln crp rsz
Saltbush A team winners - (l-r) Jason Munday, Adrian Watson, Darren Bergmann and Saltbush
President Greg Hancock
 
 2019 EP Relays B team winners J Laurie G Hancock J Paterson cln rsz
 
 Saltbush B team winners (l-r) James Laurie, Greg Hancock and John Paterson
 

Principal Sponsor

 ORSR sagovernment 1574x422

playbytheruleslogo

Other Sponsors and Supporters

snap hilton asc osoa