OSABannerSR2.jpg

HOME  |  EVENTS & LOCATIONS  | RESULTS | HISTORYCOACHING TIPS | CONTACTS & ADMIN


lizardSALTBUSH ORIENTEERS HOMEPAGE

Orienteering for 44 years. 

You are visitor number:counter
lapshock

Saltbush Orienteers is based in the city of  Whyalla which is located on the eastern side of the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia. The club was first established in 1974. Most of the maps we use are in the nearby Middleback Ranges within 30-60 minutes driving time from the city. New to orienteering:  Click here for more information about orienteering.. 

Go to Events & Location to see 2021 Programme as well as combined Saltbush & Lincoln Orienteers Programme.

Please visit the Saltbush Orienteers Facebook Page 

The next scheduled event is a street/park event using the Wetlands-Tower Hill map on Sunday 13th March 2022. The start location will be advised nearer the event.

  • Start times are any time between 10 am and 1 pm.  Return to the van by 3 pm.
  • For casual orienteers - Pre-start procedures - decide on your course (descriptions will be displayed on a notice board or a table), fill out the course entry form, if new to orienteering fill out a registration form, present the form(s) to the organiser in the orange and white orienteering van, pay any fees (casual individual $10, group $15).  Compass hire - $1, The organiser will allocate a time to start and at that time collect your map and start your course.
  • Remember to put on sunscreen and wear a hat and appropriate walking shoes.
  • There will be courses for all fitness levels.
  • Contact John on 0478 624 765 for any queries.

Awards for the 2021 season

The AGM on 15th October 2021 was the occasion for the presentation of awards for the season.  Jason Munday received the Golden Flash - Male as the fastest orienteer.  Ray Friedrich was in second place for the Golden Flash - Male award. Adrian Watson and John Paterson were joint winners of the Orienteer of the Year - Male.  The Golden Flash - Female was Tonia Munday.  Second placed for the Golden Flash was Mel Bergmann.  The Orienteer of the Year - Female was Silvia Friedrich.  Second place for Female Orienteer of the Year was Beth Stevens.   The Most Improved Orienteer was Mal Huggett.  The Club Person was Alan Holland. 
The committee for 2022 was re-elected into mostly the same positions as 2021 with Greg Hancock as President. committee.

Greg Silvia OYA Female 2021

Greg Hancock and Silvia Friedrich - Orienteer of the Year - Female 2021

John co OYA 2021 Greg

John Paterson - joint winner with Adrian Watson (absent) of Orienteer of the Year - Male 2021

and Greg Hancock

Greg and Alan Club person 2021

Greg Hancock and Alan Holland - Club Person 2021

 

 Winners from the 2021 EP Championships

 2021 EPC A Watson G Hancock and Jason Munday

M65A and M75A winner Adrian Watson, Saltbush President Greg Hancock and course setter Jason Munday

2021 EPC Alek Sims Greg Hancock

M21AS winner Alek Sims and Saltbush President Greg Hancock

EP Relays at Coffin Bay

alek john b alan SB w B trophy

Winners of the B teams and holding the Jade trophy are Saltbush Orienteers Alek Sims (holding trophy), John Brockhurst and Alan Holland at the EP Relays at Coffin Bay on 6 June 2021.  The EP Relays is an annual interclub competition between the Saltbush and Lincoln clubs.  Lincoln won the A and C classes and secured enough points to win the overall winner trophy.

 

 EP Relays 21 July 2019

   Salt Creek EP Relays Rec Results incl distances

 
2019 EP Relays A team winners J Munday A Watson D Bergmann Pres G Hancock cln crp rsz
Saltbush A team winners - (l-r) Jason Munday, Adrian Watson, Darren Bergmann and Saltbush
President Greg Hancock
 
 2019 EP Relays B team winners J Laurie G Hancock J Paterson cln rsz
 
 Saltbush B team winners (l-r) James Laurie, Greg Hancock and John Paterson
 

Principal Sponsor

playbytheruleslogoORSR sagovernment 1574x422GameOnLogo

Other Sponsors and Supporters

snap hilton asc osoa